ALL VETERANS ARE REQUESTED TO SEE THE WEB SITE & GIVE YOUR VALUABLE COMMENTS/SUGGESTIONSGet this Widget

Tuesday, 28 March 2017

RESERVATION TO SC, ST IS PROVIDED IN THE MATTER OF PROMOTION

Indian Military Veterans
VERY IMPORTANT JUDGEMENT
FROM HON'BLE HIGH COURT OF MADRAS

IMPLEMENTATION OF MACP RETROSPECTIVELY W.E.F. 01-09-2008 AND DENYING PROMOTIONAL HIERARCHY UNDER ACP FOR THOSE WHO HAVE COMPLETED REQUIRED SERVICE DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN 01-09-2009 TO 19-05-2009 HELD NOT LEGAL      CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE JUDGMENT

*******
RESERVATION TO SC, ST IS PROVIDED IN THE MATTER OF PROMOTION

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 3227

ANSWERED ON: 22.03.2017

Promotion to Reserved Category

KAUSHAL KISHORE   Will the Minister of

PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the non-gazetted employees belonging to the SC/ST categories working with the Central Government and the autonomous institutions are not given promotion as per the reservation guidelines;

(b) if so, the reasons therefor;

(c) whether a number of proposals for amendments in the rules for promotion are under consideration of the Government; and

(d) if so, the details thereof and the reaction of the Government thereto?

ANSWER
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) & (b): As per extant instructions, reservation to the members of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes is provided in the matter of promotion when promotion is made: (a) through Limited Departmental Competitive Examination in Group B, Group C and Group D posts; (b) by selection from Group B post to a Group A post or in Group B, Group C and Group D posts; and (c) by non-selection in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D posts. Reservation in all the above cases is given at the rate of 15 per cent for the Scheduled Castes and 7.5 per cent for the Scheduled Tribes. However, reservation in promotion is not given in the grades in which the element of direct recruitment, if any, exceeds 75 per cent.

As per extant instructions, Autonomous Bodies/Institutions including Municipal Corporations, Cooperative Institutions etc. under the administrative control of the Central Government also provide reservation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in their services on the lines of the reservations in services under Central Government.

However, as desired by the Honble Supreme Court in Contempt Petition No.314/2016, conveyed to the Law Officer and intimated by him, instructions in pursuance were issued by Department of Personnel and Training on 30.9.2016 not to rely upon Office Memorandum of 10.08.2010 for implementation of own merit concept in promotion for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Due to this, there may be administrative difficulties while considering cases for promotion of employees, including SCs and STs, where selections in promotion have already been made on own merit or are to be made by applying own merit by the concerned cadre controlling authority.

(c): No, Madam.

(d): Does not arise in view of reply given to Part (c) above.

Source : Rajya Sabha
Image result for नवरात्रि की आपको ढेरों शुभ कामनाएं।


Indian Military Veterans

‘Notification On ‘DA’ This Week’

Indian Military Veterans


‘Notification On ‘DA’ This Week’

New Delhi: The Central government has announced to release of an additional instalment of 2 per cent of dearness allowance (DA) to central government employees and dearness relief to pensioner with effect from January 1, 2017.
Union Finance Ministry on Monday said that notification in this regard is expected to be issued this week.
Arun Jaitley
FM Arun Jaitley moved the cabinet note on March 16 for approval of releasing of an additional instalment of 2 per cent of DA.
The government is to notify its decision to give dearness allowance (DA) and dearness relief (DR) to 4 per cent from existing 2 per cent from January 1, 2017, benefiting 48.85 lakh is employees and 55.51 lakh pensioners.
The Finance Minister Arun Jaitley moved the cabinet note on March 16 for approval of releasing of an additional instalment of 2 per cent of dearness allowance (DA).
The DA/DR has been increased by 2 per cent over the existing rate of 2 per cent of the basic pay/pension to compensate for price rise and it is in accordance with the accepted formula based on the recommendation of 7th pay commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both dearness allowance and dearness relief would be Rs 5,857.28 crore per annum and Rs 6,833.50 crore in the Financial Year 2017-18 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2017 to February, 2018).
The hike in the DA/DR is as per the agreed methodology of taking average of Consumer Price Index-Industrial Workers for the past 12 months.
The Confederation of Central Government Employees had termed it as a meagre hike in view of actual rise in cost of living index saying the CPI-IW was far from reality.
The union had also said that there was a lot of variation in the rates of price rise of commodities by Ministry of Agriculture and CPI-IW.
TST

Sunday, 26 March 2017

Why delay in submitting Allowance Committee Report – Govt Reply on 24.3.2017

Why delay in submitting Allowance Committee Report – Govt Reply on 24.3.2017
Report of Committee on Allowances Shri . Chandrakant Raghunath patil, MP, has raised some important questions in Rajya Sabha regarding delay in submitting Allowance Committee Report.

These are the questions that every Central govt staff wants to know the answers from Central Government.
The questions are …

(a) whether the Committee on Allowances set up by the Government to examine the issues of allowances to Central Government employees consequent upon implementation of the Seventh Pay Commission has sought extension of time for submitting its report;

(b) if so, the details thereof along with the reasons for delay in submitting its report without obtaining the approval of the Government for extension;

(c) the steps taken/being taken to ensure that the Committee does not adopt any lackadaisical approach and the Government decides the matter expeditiously; and

(d) the approximate time period may be required by the Government to take a final decision upon receipt of the said report?

Shri. Arjun Ram Meghwal, The Minister of state in the Ministry of Finance has submitted the following answer to the above questions.

(a) to (d): The Committee on Allowances has been constituted vide order dated 22.07.2016. The Committee is to examine and make recommendations as to whether any changes in the recommendations of the 7th CPC relating to allowances are warranted and if so, in what form. The Committee has received a large number of demands on allowances and even now receives demands in this regards. All the demands have been diligently examined. The Committee has already held 13 meetings so far and interacted with the representatives of Central Nodal Ministries, National Council (Staff Side), Joint Consultative Machinery (JCM) and officers and representatives of employee associations of Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Home Affairs, Railways, Defence and Department of Posts. The Committee has taken more time than was initially prescribed in view of the large number of demands received. The Committee is now in the process of finalizing its Report. Decisions on implementing the Report will be taken after the Report is submitted by the Committee.

Source : Rajya Sabha

Wednesday, 22 March 2017

Will soldiers get pay commission benefits? The Prime Minister's words of praise in his speeches or spending time with troops on Diwali, are insufficient. It is time for him to act and openly prove the genuineness of his words, release the pay commission, clearing major anomalies. It is equally surprising that the opposition can question the PM’s silence on hate crimes in the US, but refuse to question the government on delay in releasing the military’s pay commission.

Tuesday, 21 March 2017

It has been almost a year since the pay commission was implemented for all central government employees. The initial report of the commission had itself hurt military pride. Apart from lowering its status, it had also reduced its allowances, ensuring those occupying plush offices in secure zones in Guwahati from the IAS and allied services would draw better allowances than soldiers deployed in the highest battlefield of the world, the Siachen Glacier.

The pay commission had created a rift between various central services, especially the military and the bureaucracy. The military’s demand has always remained one, status quo with other services. The military feels it was the bureaucracy that was responsible for lowering its status to that of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), well below the IAS, IPS and other allied services. Such was the anguish across the military that service chiefs were compelled to jointly reject orders for issuing directions for the pay commission’s implementation. Such an action has been unprecedented in the history of Independent India.

The hue and cry rose to such levels in media and social media circles that the Prime Minister had to intervene and refer the pay commission of the military to a separate anomalies panel under the Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT). The DOPT functions under the PMO.
The PM's directions were issued despite orders by the Defence Minister to service chiefs to accept the report as released, while the anomalies could be handled subsequently. Had the service chiefs accepted the directions of the defence minister, not a single anomaly would have been rectified.

Anomalies of the fifth and sixth pay commission continue to remain unresolved; expecting the anomalies of the seventh to be cleared would be farfetched. Had the pay commission not been released till a viable and satisfactory solution was arrived at, involving all affected parties, the present scenario of one service still awaiting its release would never have arisen. It has been over six months since it was referred to the anomalies commission and there are still no inputs of when it is likely to be announced. If it takes a department under the PMO over six months to implement his directions, then there are serious doubts on what can be expected.
While every other central service has enjoyed the benefits, the military quietly remains hopeful. The announcement of elections in five states and the kicking in of the code of conduct made any release of the final report unlikely till the announcement of results. However, everything should have been concluded, the findings discussed with service chiefs and the report ready for release.
No inputs on the same seem to flow till date. Similar is the case with another anomalies commission, concerning allowances, under the secretary of finance. Why should there be a delay now? The elections concluded almost a fortnight ago, results were announced, new governments have assumed power, hence the code of conduct no longer exists.

The Justice Reddy commission report on the OROP was submitted to the finance ministry in October last year. It was for the government to study and announce its final recommendations. To continue to keep the issue alive, the agitation by the veterans continues at Jantar Mantar. Again, there is absolute silence on the part of the government. This raises the question of whether it is serious on implementing it, or was it just a ploy to garner votes in elections.
Both anomalies commissions have no representative of the military, the main affected party. It has members of other central services who are tasked to provide justice to the military which in reality may never happen. Is the government hoping that by delaying its release, it could push the military leadership to accept a midway mark, by which it could continue to maintain the protocol gap created by the original release? If that is the intention, then it may be a wrong action, as it would lower the standing of the chiefs in the eyes of the rank and file of the military and enhance the divide between the military and the bureaucracy as also within the military.

The government is aware that there is unlikely to be any official bickering as military rules and regulations prohibit it. Casualties in J&K continue to rise,while the summer has yet to commence. Army deployment would increase as anti-militant operations take centre stage. Morale in the army needs to be at an all-time high, especially as local support to anti-national elements is on the rise and encounters are only going to increase. One of the most important ingredients of high morale is pay and allowances and appropriate status and respect.
The military suffers a shortage of over nine thousand officers. Degraded status and an ignoring attitude would never help in making the service attractive for the masses. A change at the top, with the defence minister having moved to Goa, would stall the process of Non-Functional Upgradation (NFU), as also pushing for an early release of the pay commission.

A temporary defence minister or a new appointee would require requisite time to understand the problems and grievances of the service, before attempting to address them. The Prime Minister's words of praise in his speeches or spending time with troops on Diwali, are insufficient. It is time for him to act and openly prove the genuineness of his words, release the pay commission, clearing major anomalies. It is equally surprising that the opposition can question the Prime Minister’s silence on hate crimes in the US, but refuse to question the government on delay in releasing the military’s pay commission.

(The writer is a retired Major General of the Indian Army.)

(Source:-http://thestatesman.com)

Monday, 20 March 2017

Welfare of Ex-Servicemen: Total no. of ex-servicemen, Details of Scheme for welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation

Indian Military Veterans

 

Loksabha Questions: (a) the total number of Ex-servicemen in the country at present, State / UT-wise; (b) the details of the schemes being implemented for the welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country;
 Reservation, concessions and relaxations for Ex-servicemen in Central Government Services: Compendium of instructions issued by DoPT
 Alleged discrimination in the matter of pay fixation of Ex-servicemen re-employed in Public Sector Banks: DFS letter
 Guidelines for Pay Fixation of Ex-Servicemen/Ex-ECOs/SSCOs Re-employed in Public Sector Banks on or after 1.1.2006
Welfare of Ex-Servicemen: Total no. of ex-servicemen, Details of Scheme for welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
DEPARTMENT OF EX-SERVICEMEN WELFARE
LOK SABHA

STARRED QUESTION NO.223
TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 17TH MARCH, 2017

WELFARE OF EX-SERVICEMEN

*223. SHRI ASHOK MAHADEORAO NETE:

Will the Minister of DEFENCE be pleased to state:

(a) the total number of Ex-servicemen in the country at present, State / UT-wise;

(b) the details of the schemes being implemented for the welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country; and

(c) whether the Government proposes to provide some more benefits to the Ex-servicemen and if so, the details thereof?

A N S W E R

MINISTER OF DEFENCE (SHRI ARUN JAITLEY)

(a) The State / UT-wise number of Ex-servicemen in the country as on December, 2016 is attached as Annexure ‘A’.

(b) The details of scheme being implemented for the resettlement and welfare / rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country are attached as Annexure ‘B’. In addition to this, Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), a healthcare scheme, has been structured to provide quality medicare to only Ex-servicemen and their dependents of all Tri

Services through a network of its Polyclinics, service hospitals and civil empanelled / Government hospitals spread across the country.

(c) The following measures have been taken to provide more benefits to the Ex-servicemen:

(i) Number of scholarships under Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme has been enhanced from 4000 to 5500 from Academic Year 2015-16.

(ii) Marriage Grant for daughter has been enhanced from Rs.16,000/- to Rs.50,000/- from April, 2016.

(iii) Web portal has been launched by Kendriya Sainik Board on 11th March, 2016 for online process of applications.

(iv) Development of App. Services for beneficiaries of Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme and Raksha Mantri’s Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund.

(v) E-Library facilities for Ex-servicemen and their dependents for reading, search, download and print from any of the E-books.

(vi) Constructed Sainik Rest House at Naraina, Delhi Cantt. for helping boarding / lodging problem of Ex-servicemen / Widows visiting Delhi.

(vii) Grant to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) Kirkee increased to Rs. 1.20 crore from Rs.0.20 crore.
*******

ANNEXURE ‘A’
STATE/ UT/RSBsEX-SERVICEMEN
ARMYAIR FORCENAVYTOTAL
1.ANDHRA PRADESH485176234513459885
2.ARUNACHAL PRADESH57500575
3.ASSAM29763221764432624
4.BIHAR78923152979161103381
5.CHATTISGARH50243172255566
6.GOA11142137972124
7.GUJARAT21385411794026442
8.HIMACHAL PRADESH10505221973723110972
9.HARYANA2520111827213143283426
10.JAMMU & KASHMIR7374067955974978
11.JHARKHAND203501811124623407
12.KARNATAKA6428010683264677609
13.KERALA1350122260013264170876
14.MADHYA PRADESH422741832130345409
15.MAHARASHTRA1472431225414638174135
16.MANIPUR7084119747277
17.MEGHALAYA228880532421
18.MIZORAM584221275890
19.NAGALAND25061542525
20.ODISHA304605592248538537
21.PUNJAB270928115086463288899
22.RAJASTHAN16179277814402173975
23.SIKKIM1058141063
24.TAMIL NADU109766117493602125117
25.TRIPURA198099442123
26.TELANGANA211498708126331120
27.UTTAR PRADESH2935233637322224352120
28.UTTARAKHAND11855525432762123860
29.WEST BENGAL5469510584387869157
30.A & N ISLANDS40430142576
31.CHANDIGARH6882280739310082
32.DELHI429488831505056829
33.PONDICHERRY12313781001709
Total21583542059421203932484689

ANNEXURE ‘B’

I. Details Of various schemes provided by Directorate General Resettlement (DGR):

Resettlement Opportunities : Ex-Servicemen (ESM) are provided re-employment opportunities under the various schemes as mentioned in succeeding paragraphs.

1. Job Opportunities For ESM In Central Government:

(a) In Central Govt Ministries/Departments:

(i) 10% Direct recruitment posts upto the level of Asst Comdt in Central Para Military Force.
(ii) 10% Direct recruitment posts in Group ‘C’.
(iii) 20% Direct recruitment posts in Group ‘D’.

(b) In Central Public Sector Enterprise:

(i) 14.5% in Group ‘C’ Posts.
(ii) 24.5% in Group ‘D’ Posts Including 4.5% for Disabled & Widows

(c) Nationalised Bank:

(i) 14.5% in Group ‘C’ Posts.
(ii) 24.5% in Group ‘D’ Posts Including 4.5% for Disabled & Widows

2. Placement Assistance through DGR:

Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) sponsors Ex-Servicemen (Officers) to various Government organizations, Public Sector Undertakings, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc. based on their requisition for re-employment of ESM.

3. DGR Sponsored Security Scheme:

The DGR empanels / sponsors ESM run Private Security Agencies and State ESM Corporations for providing security guards to various CPSUs, Corporate Houses, Private sector Undertakings etc.

4. Schemes For Officers Only:

(i) ESM Coal Loading and Transportation Scheme: The Scheme is administered on the basis of MoU between the Coal India Ltd (CIL) and DGR.

(ii) Allotment of BPCL/IOCL COCO Outlets Pan India: ESM(Officer) who is registered with DGR and has not availed any other benefit is sponsored for the COCO outlets in the state of choice given by ESM(Officer) based on Oil Company’s requisition.

(iii) Management of CNG Station By ESM (O) In NCR: Desirous ESM (Officers) registered in the scheme are sponsored on receipt of requisition from IGL.

5. Schemes for JCOs/OR Only:

(i) Allotment of Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops In NCR: The ESM register for Milk / SAFAL (Fruit and Vegetable booths separately and give multiple choice of zones for the purpose of areas where booths are required.

6. Schemes for All:

(i) Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme: This scheme is linked with the ESM Coal loading and transportation scheme.

(ii) Tipper attachment Scheme for War Widows and Disabled Soldiers :
War widows upto age of 65 and disabled soldiers having 50% or more disability are also allowed to enrol for this scheme.

(iii) Allotment of Army Surplus Vehicles: ESM, widows and Ex-Servicemen Co-operative societies are eligible to apply for allotment of Army Surplus Class V-B Vehicles.

(iv) Allotment of Regular LPG Distributor Ship:
War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

(v) LPG Agency Under Rajiv Gandhi Gramin LPG Vitrak (RGGLV) Scheme : War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

(v) Retail Outlet Dealership (Petrol/Diesel): War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

7. Training:

(i) Officers’ Training :– DGR imparts Resettlement training to the retiring officer /Ex-Servicemen (Officer) in various institutes Pan India.

(ii) JCOs/OR and Equivalents’ Training at Institutes:- DGR imparts Resettlement training to the retiring JCOs/OR /Ex-Servicemen (JCOs/OR) in various institutes Pan India.

II. Details Of Various Schemes Provided By Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB):

1. Benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund :-

GrantsAmount (in Rs)
(a)Penury Grant (65 Yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(Life time)
(b)Education Grant (upto two children)
(i)Boys/Girls upto Graduation
(ii) Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner upto Hav Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
(c)Officer Cadet Grant (for Cadets of NDA only)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(d)Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(e)House Repair Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
  • 100% Disabled ESM
  • Orphan Daughter (of all ranks)
Rs 20,000/-
(f)Daughter’s Marriage Grant
(upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after 21 Apr 16.
(g)Funeral Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 5,000/-
(h)Medical Treatment
(Non-pensioner upto Hav Rank)
Medical Grant
(Non-pensioner upto Hav Rank Nepal)
Rs 30,000/- (Max)
(j)Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
  • Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
  • One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 1,000/-PM
(k)Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)

1. Modified Scooter Grant: Rupees 57,500/- provides to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
2. Tool Kit of Ex-servicemen Technicians: Tool Kits are provided at a cost not exceeding Rs. 8,000/- subject to fulfilling the following conditions :-
(a) The individual holds the qualifications to utilize the tool kits.
(b) The individual has the appropriate infrastructure to set up for himself the proposed trade.

3. Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:-

(a)Serious Diseases as listed below: -
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke. 
Other Diseases : Where more than Rs 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure Officer and PBOR respectively Upto Rs 1.25 Lac (max)
(b)Dialysis and Cancer treatment75%/90% of total expenditure Officer and PBOR respectively Upto a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.

5. Financial support to States for ESM welfare :- 

(a) Special category States: 75% of the expenditure on establishment of Rajya Sainik Boards/Zila Sainik Boards is shared by the Centre to the special category States i.e Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh.

(b) Balance States: 60% of the expenditure on establishment of RSBs/ZSBs is shared by the Centre to the balance of the States.

6. Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: For financially supporting degree 
level professional education for the wards of War widows (all ranks) and ESM (PBOR) including ex Coast Guard personnel. Total 5500 scholarship are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. Priority is given to the wards of War widows/War disabled Soldiers. The rates of Scholarship are as follows :

(a) Rs. 2000/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs. 2250/- per month for girls.

6. Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM :- 

SerOrganisationQuantum of Aid/Grant
(a)Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centers:EstbInmates
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Rs.20,00,000/-
Rs.10.00.000/-
(wef Apr 2015)
30,000/- pa per inmate
(b)St. Dunstan’s after care organization, Dehradun for blinded ex-servicemenRs. 14,00,000/- pa
(c)All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, DehradunRs. 12,00,000/- pa
Cheshire Homes:
(d)(i) Lucknow
(ii) Dehradun
(iii) Delhi
Rs 9,000/- pa per inmate
(e)War Memorial Hostels There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non attributable cases.Rs 1350/- per month

8. Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Govt of India Nominee : A total of 17-20 MBBS seats and 1-3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Govt. of India nominee.

9. Children Education Concession: Wards of Armed forces personnel killed/ missing/ permanently disabled in action are granted Educational concession.

10. Rail Concession: The Chakra Series Gallantry Awardees and Widows of defence personnel are granted Rail Concessions.

11. Air Travel Concession: Recipients of Level-I and II Gallantry Awards, Pre Independence Awards Level-I and II, War disabled officers (1962, 1965, 1971 conflicts and OP Vijay) and war widows of Indian Armed Forces personnel killed in action are eligible for Air Travel Concession.
******

Source: Download from loksabha.nic.in 


Read more: http://www.staffnews.in/2017/03/welfare-of-ex-servicemen-total-no-of-ex.html#ixzz4bqQTjI00 
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Share Alike 
Follow us: @StaffNews_In on Twitter | cgenews on Facebook

Blog Archive

Disclaimer

The contents posted on these Web Site are personal reflections of the Viewers and do not reflect the views of the "Indian Military Veterans- Web" Team. Neither the "Indian Military Veterans -Web" nor the individual authors of any material on these Web accept responsibility for any loss or damage caused (including through negligence), which anyone may directly or indirectly suffer arising out of use of or reliance on information contained in or accessed through these Web.
This is not an official Web site. This forum is run by team of ex- Indian Army, Veterans for social networking of Indian Defence Veterans. It is not affiliated to or officially recognized by the MoD or the AHQ, or Government/ State.
The Indian Military Veterans Forum will endeavor to edit/ delete any material which is considered offensive, undesirable and or impinging on national security. The WebTeam is very conscious of potentially questionable content. However, where a content is posted and between posting and removal from the Web in such cases, the act does not reflect either the condoning or endorsing of said material by the Team.
Web Moderator: Capt KS Ramaswamy (Retd)

Resources


JOIN SITE AS MEMBER AS ABOVE & TYPE YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS HERE FOR AUTO E-MAIL UPDATES